Accident Summary Nr: 170891014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120120662 | 01/12/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Demaria Electric Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on a 4160-volt circuit breaker. The employee was apparently performing tests inside the breaker. The circuit breaker was energized, and a test meter was in place to test for unbalanced loads. The employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, was electrocuted. The physical condition of the breaker, after the accident, indicated that the employee's hand contacted one of the fuses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120120662 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |