Accident Summary Nr: 170890909 - Employee injured in fall from storage light panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632158 | 01/26/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot #625 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:33 a.m. on January 21, 2000, Employee #1, a 20-year-old sales associate Home Depot in San Leandro, CA, was atop a 12 ft tall rack, organizing merchandise boxes. He was using an order picker and unhooked his safety harness from it to step on the light panels, thinking they were strong enough to support him. A panel gave way and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. He sustained closed head injuries, a cerebral concussion, a left flank contusion, a left renal contusion, fractured left transverse L1-L3 vertebrae, and a minor contusion of his left forearm. He was transported by ambulance to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley, CA, where he was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125632158 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |