Accident Summary Nr: 170890883 - Employee suffers from pneumococcal septicema

Accident Summary Nr: 170890883 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562983210/25/19998062622110Children'S Hospital Oakland

Abstract: On September 16, 1999, Employee #1, a respiratory care practitioner at Children's Hospital in Oakland, CA, was hospitalized with a diagnosis of pneumococcal septicemia. Pneumococcal pneumonia is a common type of community-acquired pneumonia with an incubation period of between one and ten days. He subsequently underwent several surgeries and all his extremities were amputated. Employee #1 had worked at the hospital on September 6, September 13, and September 14, but it was not clear whether he contracted the illness at work or somewhere else.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, AMPUTATED, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, ARM, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125629832 Hospitalized injury Amputation Inhalation therapists