Accident Summary Nr: 170890883 - Employee suffers from pneumococcal septicema
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125629832 | 10/25/1999 | 8062 | 622110 | Children'S Hospital Oakland |
Abstract: On September 16, 1999, Employee #1, a respiratory care practitioner at Children's Hospital in Oakland, CA, was hospitalized with a diagnosis of pneumococcal septicemia. Pneumococcal pneumonia is a common type of community-acquired pneumonia with an incubation period of between one and ten days. He subsequently underwent several surgeries and all his extremities were amputated. Employee #1 had worked at the hospital on September 6, September 13, and September 14, but it was not clear whether he contracted the illness at work or somewhere else.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125629832 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inhalation therapists |