Accident Summary Nr: 170890842 - Iron worker injured in fall while walking on beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119672608 | 04/15/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were working on the structural steel of a commercial building in Pleasanton, CA. Employee #1, the foreman, climbed through the second floor steel safety cable to weld a tubular steel beam. He was walking on the beam when he lost his balance and fell over 18 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection at the time of the accident; he had been provided a harness and lanyard that, if properly used, could have reduced or prevented his injuries. The employee, although he may have intended to perform work at a height of over 15 ft without fall protection, was moving to his work location at the time he fell. T8CCR 1710(G)(3)(a) allows iron workers to walk on the top of steel beams when the distance is less that 30 ft. The employer had provided and trained employees in the proper use of and requirements for fall protection. No accident-related violations were issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119672608 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |