Accident Summary Nr: 170890826 - Employee's ankle fractured in pallet jack collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628107 | 07/30/1999 | 5143 | 0 | Safeway Inc. - San Leandro Milk Plant |
Abstract: On June 25, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Crown pallet jack, serial # 430217, in the filler room of the Safeway, Inc., milk plant in San Leandro, CA. She was carrying a 960 lb load when she swerved to avoid a coworker. The weight of the load and the pallet jack's speed combined to generate enough momentum that Employee #1 lost control and the vehicle struck filling machine #4. Employee #1's left leg became caught between the pallet jack and the machine's skirting. A 3/4 in. wide adjustment rod that was 17 in. above the floor from and extended 2 in. from the skirt penetrated her left ankle, fracturing two bones. Employee #1 underwent emergency surgery and was hospitalized for three days following the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125628107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |