Accident Summary Nr: 170890800 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119674471 | 01/29/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Sigma Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:43 p.m. on January 28, 1999, Employee #1 was working in an over 5 foot deep trench with vertical sides that had been cut in wet, predisturbed soil. The trench caved in and he was buried by over 9 cubic feet of soil. When fire fighters pulled Employee #1 from the trench, he was unresponsive and not breathing. He was hospitalized in critical condition with blunt head and chest trauma, and did not regain consciousness for over 39 hours. The trench was not shored, sloped, benched, or safeguarded by any other means to prevent a cave-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119674471 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |