Accident Summary Nr: 170890784 - Employee's foot crushed when forklifts collide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119672558 | 01/14/1999 | 7373 | 0 | Kelly Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 8, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a stand-up forklift in a warehouse while a coworker, who worked for a different employer, was driving a sit down forklift. The coworker was going north in the rear aisle and the Employee #1 was going west with the intention of turning and heading east in the coworker's aisle. Both drivers approached a blind intersection and only saw one another at the last instant. They tried to avoid a collision but Employee #1's forklift could not stop in time. He stuck out his left foot to try to push away from the other forklift, but it became caught and was crushed between the two vehicles. The two employees did not signal each other and neither approached the blind intersection with caution. (Note: This accident involved dual employers; see also ID # 170890792, and Inspection #119672533.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119672558 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |