Accident Summary Nr: 170890636 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626630 | 01/26/1999 | 1731 | 238210 | S & L Cable |
Abstract: Employer #1, a cable TV installer, was putting a new cable drop on the lines at a customer's home. He was on a ladder in the mid-span of the cable line when he fell 25 ft onto concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious head trauma, and died six days later. He was not wearing his required safety harness at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125626630 | Fatality | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |