Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170890628 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Mast Of Forklift

Accident: 170890628 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/18/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11174114601/27/19997342American Warehouse & Fumigation Co.

Employee #1, a pesticide applicator for a company that operates a controlled fumigation chamber and storage quarantine for imported agricultural shipments, was replacing a hydraulic line on an industrial forklift. He started to remove the line and, when the pressure was released, the mast fell. He suffered a fractured left forearm and his left middle finger was amputated. The forks were approximately 18 in. high and Employee #1 had used to form of chocking or blocking.

Keywords: chock, fracture, amputated, blocks, finger, work rules, hydraulic line, industrial truck, struck by, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111741146 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pest control occupations