Accident Summary Nr: 170890594 - Employee injured when struck by falling hoist frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170890594 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564660407/08/19972893325910Flint Ink

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Duff-Norton-Coffing 2-ton hoist, model #5FL-Ramus, in the varnish department. He used the hoist to lift an empty sack of ink resin suspended from a metal frame, and then began to manually pull it along the hoist's rail. As he was moving, the hook came loose from the metal frame, which fell, along with the sack, on top of him. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and several broken bones. He was transported to the Emergency Room at Highland Hospital and admitted for treatment. The hoist was equipped with a hook and safety latch at the time of the accident. The latch apparently failed to hold the metal frame in the hook, and the frame became disengaged.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY LATCH, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125646604 Hospitalized injury Concussion Hoist and winch operators