Accident Summary Nr: 170890503 - Employee injures knee jumping from pipe to trench embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125644070 | 07/18/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Mcguire & Hester |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 6, 1996, Employee #1, a pipe-layer/laborer with McGuire and Hester Construction of Oakland, CA, was installing a 36 in. diameter sewer line in a trench. He jumped from the top of the pipe to the trench embankment, injuring his right knee when he landed on it. Employee #1 refused medical assistance and continued to work, but as he was laying the next pipe he complained to his foreman about the pain in his knee. The foreman again offered Employee #1 medical assistance, but he declined and drove himself home. No accident-related citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125644070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |