Accident Summary Nr: 170890487 - Employee's fingertip amputated in sliding door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125640367 | 06/20/1997 | 4449 | 0 | Marine Terminal Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m. on January 11, 1997, Employee #1, a tractor operator, was attempting to close a sliding door that was stuck. He got the door loose but inadvertently placed the little finger of his right hand between the door latch and the striker plate. The door closed on his finger, amputating the tip. No accident-related violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125640367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |