Accident Summary Nr: 170890271 - Employee's finger and thumb lacerated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170890271 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11966904201/17/199683220Center For Independent Living

Abstract: Employee #1, an instructional support technician in a woodworking shop, demonstrated tool use for students and faculty. Employee #1 was using a Delta-Rockwell 10 in. circular table saw to make a cut on a narrow piece of wood. He neglected to use the provided push stick and his left thumb and index finger contacted the rotating blade and were lacerated by it. Employee #1 was transported by his supervisor, who was in another room at the time of the accident, to St. Pore Hospital. No employer knowledge could be substantiated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119669042 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Technicians, n.e.c.