Accident Summary Nr: 170890263 - FALL - LINE WORKER LOST GRIP ON POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119666170 | 08/16/1995 | 4939 | 0 | P. G. & E. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from a utility pole. He finished the job and was disconnecting his pole strap to descend the pole when he lost his hold. He fell about 12.2 meters and landed on the road. The employee died of massive head trauma. Emergency medical services were summoned, and the employee was transported to a hospital, where attempts to revive him were unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119666170 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |