Accident Summary Nr: 170890214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119666840 | 10/30/1995 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: A foreman was testing a regulator that had been connected with jumpers to a 12-kilovolt power supply. He had not placed a temporary barrier between himself and the energized equipment, nor did he have an observer present. Standing on a wooden box after the test had been completed, the foreman adjusted the drag line indicator. He lost his balance and contacted the energized regulator. He sustained an electric shock and electrical burns to his right hand and right thigh. He was hospitalized for 3 days for treatment of his injuries and for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119666840 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |