Accident Summary Nr: 170888986 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170888986 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550287210/23/199632720Barry Harmeson Construciton

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install piping on the inside of a concrete water tank. He climbed an extension ladder to retrieve parts and was 6 ft above the floor when he fell. He sustained a fractured wrist and multiple lacerations. The apparent cause of the accident was Employee #1's wet shoes.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WATER TANK, WORK SURFACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125502872 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers