Accident Summary Nr: 170888952 - Employee injured when struck by log during loading operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170888952 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550872110/31/199708310Hiatt Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were limbing 30 ft long oak logs at the edge of a cleared landing in preparation for loading. The coworker was using a Cat 977 log loader with log forks. Employee #1 was about 10 ft away from the logging operation when he was struck by a log, sustaining fractured ribs and a fractured spine and neck. The distance between Employee #1 and the loading operation was not sufficient given the length of the logs.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, LOG LOADER, SPINE, LOG, WRECKING BAR, LIMBING, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125508721 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations