Accident Summary Nr: 170888937 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125510511 | 12/18/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Golden State Roofing & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work on a two-story, single-family home under construction. He slipped and fell 18 ft 6 in. off the roof onto a dirt surface, sustaining injuries to the right side of his head, and to his right ear, arm, and leg. No fall protection was required for roofers working at that pitch/elevation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125510511 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |