Accident Summary Nr: 170888903 - Employee injured in fall while framing roof of house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125512152 | 11/21/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Petersen Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was framing the roof of a one-story house under construction. He was walking on top of a wall platform when he fell 10 ft, sustaining multiple contusions over his body. The construction site was wet after a rainstorm and Employee #1 had wet, muddy feet that made walking slippery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125512152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |