Accident Summary Nr: 170888879 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125513093 | 12/22/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Nova Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hole saw in a Hougen magnetic-base drill press to a make a hole in the box section of a metal fence post. He was working in front, and to one side, of the press, with the plug of drilled steel attached to the hole saw and spinning around. Employee #1 was moving his hands to shut off the machine with the stop switch at the back when his glove caught on the spinning plug. His hand was pulled between the bit and the machine frame, amputating the end of his right ring finger to the last knuckle. The employee had misjudged the clearance in reaching close to the drill bit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125513093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |