Accident Summary Nr: 170888820 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold structure fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170888820 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558416904/28/199817510Overland Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing backing in the high-ceilinged living room of a single-family home under construction. He erected a borrowed steel-framed tower scaffold, placing one plank on the top level to create a 10 ft 8 in. high platform. Employee #1 then placed a 5 ft fiberglass stepladder on the plank and leaned it against the wall. Employee #1 was climbing the ladder when the scaffold shifted and he and the ladder fell between 12 and 13 ft onto the concrete floor. He was knocked unconscious and sustained a concussion, facial lacerations, and a bruised right arm; he was hospitalized for two days. The accident was caused by the failure of the scaffold's plank and rail platform, and by leaning he ladder against the wall to climb it.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125584169 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold