Accident Summary Nr: 170888796 - Employee's hand crushed when caught between clamp and pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170888796 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558574505/20/199833170Napa Pipe Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator for a steel pipe fabrication plant, was at the north end operator's station closing a hydraulic holding clamp onto 36 in. diameter steel pipe in preparation for beveling the ends. The end of the pipe was facing the mill's "B" line, and Employee #1 had his left hand on the operator's console and his right hand on the pipe. His right hand became caught between the clamp and the pipe, and was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent reconstructive surgery. The point of operation was neither guarded nor enclosed.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, METAL PIPE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125585745 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Milling and planing machine operators