Accident Summary Nr: 170888770 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125512798 | 10/23/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Land Design Construction & Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was working at an undeveloped housing construction site. He was unloading olive trees from a Champ forklift with rubber tires. Employee #1 was standing 6 to 8 ft from the lift when he tried to jump onto the moving vehicle. He fell underneath and was run over, fracturing two bones in his left foot. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for five years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125512798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |