Accident Summary Nr: 170888747 - Employee impaled on hammer after fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 170888747 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550630304/21/199715210Warner Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 was framing the exterior of a two-story wood frame building. He was working at the edge of the second-floor landing when he fell 12 ft, landing on uneven ground strewn with 2 by 4s and plywood scraps. Employee #1 was impaled at the base of his spine on the claws of the steel hammer that he had been using. The cause of the accident was failure to use any fall protection when working at the edge of the structure. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was under active supervision by a superintendent at the job site.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND TOOL, HOUSEKEEPING, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125506303 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof