Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170888697 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck By Rigging Plate

Accident: 170888697 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/29/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12550594102/04/19971623Underground Construction Company

Employee #1 was working in a 3 ft deep bore pit, installing a 4 in. round conduit under a highway. The base plate of the rigging equipment buckled and struck his hard hat with great force. Employee #1 suffered a concussion.

Keywords: head, installing, collapse, work rules, construction, equipment failure, hoist, pit, struck by, concussion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125505941 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Other