Accident Summary Nr: 170888663 - Employee's fingers lacerated against standing forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125505669 | 12/12/1996 | 5085 | 0 | C.R.Mattson Inc.Dba Metal Service Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling stock and loading a truck at a metal supply company warehouse. He was carrying one end of an angle iron when he walked backward into a Toyota forklift that had its forks elevated 3 to 3 1/2 ft above the floor. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the first finger on his left hand. The forklift had been left unattended in the pathway of employees loading the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125505669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |