Accident Summary Nr: 170888663 - Employee's fingers lacerated against standing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170888663 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550566912/12/199650850C.R.Mattson Inc.Dba Metal Service Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling stock and loading a truck at a metal supply company warehouse. He was carrying one end of an angle iron when he walked backward into a Toyota forklift that had its forks elevated 3 to 3 1/2 ft above the floor. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the first finger on his left hand. The forklift had been left unattended in the pathway of employees loading the truck.

Keywords: LOADING, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125505669 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light