Accident Summary Nr: 170888648 - Employee's finger amputated in motor when chain breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125505651 | 11/26/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform helping to set up a 200 hp electrical motor. The support chain was overstressed and it broke. The 2,000 to 3,000 lb motor fell, amputating Employee #1's right ring finger. At the time of the accident, he had been working at the sawmill for 1 1/2 years,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125505651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |