Accident Summary Nr: 170888630 - Employee fractures foot in same-level fall on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125502567 | 11/08/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 had three years of experience retrieving supplies and stocking a meat display in the meat department of a grocery store. He was inside a walk-in refrigerator retrieving fish from the cooler when he slipped on the ice and water on the floor. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125502567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |