Accident Summary Nr: 170888614 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125502542 | 10/08/1996 | 0191 | 0 | Mcfadden Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a subcontractor in installing equipment for a generating plant. He was rolling into position an A-frame hoist with a 2-ton chain hoist supporting a 1,295 lb pipe when an eye bolt broke. The weight of the pipe shifted, and Employee #1 was struck in the head. He was killed. He had been employed at this job for one week prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125502542 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |