Accident Summary Nr: 170888606 - Employee's finger amputated in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125503607 | 11/04/1996 | 0182 | 0 | The Mushroom Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a #8 Hyster forklift to transport mushroom growing trays for a mushroom farm. He was driving down a sloping, wet concrete surface when the lift started to skid as it turned a corner. Employee #1 lost control of the 5,000 lb vehicle and grabbed the upright protective cage with his left hand. The forklift skidded into the corner of a building, catching his hand and amputating the two top joints on his little finger. The cause of this accident was Employee #1's failure to maintain control of the forklift and to keep his hands inside the protective cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125503607 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |