Accident Summary Nr: 170888598 - Employee's leg fractured when panel falls during hoisting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125505164 | 12/31/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Sanburn Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers, all employed by a framing contractor, were working on large single-family homes under construction in a subdivision. They were tipping from a horizontal to a vertical position an 18 ft high by 9 ft wide, 2 by 6 framed entryway panel built by the employees onsite. Three employees were on each side of the center doorway opening, pushing the framing of the panel. They had it about three-fourths of the way up when one of the coworkers moved out of position. The panel came down, striking Employee #1's right leg. He sustained a compound fracture in his lower leg that required surgery and pins. Bracing was not placed on the panel to prevent it from falling while it was being tipped up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125505164 |