Accident Summary Nr: 170888598 - Employee's leg fractured when panel falls during hoisting

Accident Summary Nr: 170888598 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550516412/31/199617510Sanburn Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers, all employed by a framing contractor, were working on large single-family homes under construction in a subdivision. They were tipping from a horizontal to a vertical position an 18 ft high by 9 ft wide, 2 by 6 framed entryway panel built by the employees onsite. Three employees were on each side of the center doorway opening, pushing the framing of the panel. They had it about three-fourths of the way up when one of the coworkers moved out of position. The panel came down, striking Employee #1's right leg. He sustained a compound fracture in his lower leg that required surgery and pins. Bracing was not placed on the panel to prevent it from falling while it was being tipped up.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WOOD PANEL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRACING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 125505164