Accident Summary Nr: 170888481 - Employee's Arm Amputated by Earth-Drilling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170888481 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551032110/28/199717940John J. Barone, G.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 25-hp hydraulic earth-drilling machine behind a single-family home. He was drilling 10-ft-deep by 18-in.-diameter holes for foundation support. The shaft of the drilling machine, rotating at approximately 150 to 200 rpm, had a bolt protruding from it. Employee #1 was wearing a loose sweater that became caught on the bolt, and he was pulled into the machine. His right arm was amputated at the shoulder, and he sustained serious abdominal injuries. The machine had been built by the contractor.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ARM, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125510321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment