Accident Summary Nr: 170888473 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in door frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125510297 | 10/10/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Mary'S Pizza Shack |
Abstract: Employee #1, a waitress at Mary's Pizza Shack in Petaluma, CA, was jumping up to grab a pull-string light switch above the restaurant's entrance door to turn it off. As she landed, her left ring finger became caught between the door and the door frame, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125510297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Waiters and waitresses |