Accident Summary Nr: 170888366 - Employee fractures leg in fall while clearing wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 170888366 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550786306/16/199724210Redwood Empire Sawmill

Abstract: Employee #1 was learning how to clear a jam from a wood chipper at a wood byproducts plant. He was standing atop the approximately 3 ft high shaft guard, trying to clear the machine when he fell. He sustained a compound fracture of his right leg. Employee #1 had worked at the plant for approximately 6 months, and at the wood chipper for about 1 1/2 weeks. He was not using extension tools to try to clear the machine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CHIPPER, EXTENSION HANDLE, FALL, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125507863 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators