Accident Summary Nr: 170888317 - Employee killed when struck by shifting log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125507608 | 04/18/1997 | 2411 | 0 | High Country Timber Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut timber in an area of steep terrain. He was working at the small end of a felled tree when the log either shifted or pivoted and struck him. He sustained internal injuries and was killed. Employee #1 worked for a timber management company that had been contracted to cut a parcel of state forest land.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125507608 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |