Accident Summary Nr: 170888291 - Employee injured when run over by tractor wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125506568 | 06/12/1997 | 3841 | 0 | Westberg Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1948 Ford tractor with a 5 ft diameter, PTO-driven rotary brush hog to mow brush and weeds in open areas around an instrument manufacturing building. He was apparently watching the path of the tractor forward and of the mower behind when the right rear wheel of tractor ran up on a stump. He fell off the left side and the left rear wheel ran across his pelvic area. Employee #1 sustained hairline fractures of his pelvis in two places, and of his lower backbone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125506568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |