Accident Summary Nr: 170888283 - Employee's leg fractured by pipe moving on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170888283 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550730106/30/199733170Napa Pipe Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant tacker operator, was returning from inspecting the conveyor roller drive belts on an automated tacker in-feed conveyor in a pipe manufacturing plant. He was crossing the conveyor line on an elevated walkway extension when he was struck by a 40 ft long by 32 in. diameter steel pipe moving on the conveyor. His lower left was fractured when it became caught between the pipe and the roller or conveyor. The walkway area where Employee #1 was crossing was not guarded or railed to prevent access while the conveyor was moving.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CATWALK, PIPE, LEG, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125507301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's