Accident Summary Nr: 170888242 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125511543 | 08/28/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Henris Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a building contractor, was installing 1/2 in. thick, 5-ply plywood sheets over existing vented sheeting before putting a new roof on a single family home. He was standing near the ridge on the southwest end of the 8 in 12 pitched roof. After placing the last sheet of plywood, he stepped on a previously installed sheet that had not been nailed down. The sheet slid down the roof with Employee #1 standing on it. The sheet stopped at a roof jack near the eaves, but Employee #1 went off the roof edge and fell approximately 15 ft 9 in. to the ground. He suffered a fractured tailbone and was briefly knocked unconscious.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125511543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |