Accident Summary Nr: 170888226 - Employee's heels fractured in fall at warehouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125512863 | 11/13/1997 | 5182 | 0 | Wines West |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a wine shipping service. She was standing in the open left half of a double doorway delivering orders from the office on the second floor to the warehouse on the first floor when she lost her balance and fell 11 ft to the concrete floor. She fractured both her heels, and was transported to the hospital for treatment. The double doors had originally been used to move liquor to the upper building level for sales presentations, and there were no guardrails when the doors were open. Employee #1 was following normal company procedure, as the double doors were now used to send orders to the warehouse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125512863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Order clerks |