Accident Summary Nr: 170888192 - Employee's fingertips amputated in shearing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125502476 | 09/03/1996 | 5719 | 0 | Metal Service Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a sheet metal supplier, was shearing metal using a 10 ft Atlantic hydraulic power shear. He was standing at the back of the shear catching area when his hand contacted the blade, amputating the tips of his fingers. Employee #1 had worked for the company for eight months, but had not received proper safety training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125502476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |