Accident Summary Nr: 170888143 - Employee injured when rolling bakery rack overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125504399 | 08/01/1996 | 5149 | 0 | Cpc Baking Business |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring bakery goods from rolling racks to her delivery truck at a warehouse and distribution center. The racks were 2 1/2 ft long by 7 1/2 ft wide by 7 ft tall. Employee #1 activated an electric roll-up door and moved between racks to bring one back to her truck. She was approximately 3 to 4 ft away from a rack standing directly against the roll-up door as it was going up when the bottom edge of the door became caught under the rack and tipped it over on her. Employee #1 sustained two fractured vertebrae and four fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125504399 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |