Accident Summary Nr: 170888127 - Employee's finger amputated in door of walk-in refrigerator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125503177 | 09/10/1996 | 5812 | 0 | All Seasons Party Production |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a walk-in refrigerator in the pantry of a kitchen for a company that provided catering and school lunches. While talking to someone in the adjoining room, he closed the refrigerator's swinging door by either kicking or pushing it shut with his right foot. Employee #1's left hand was near the door latch and it became caught in the shear point between the moving door latch and stationary latch striker plate. The middle finger on his left hand was amputated to the first joint. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125503177 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |