Accident Summary Nr: 170888093 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder slips out

Accident Summary Nr: 170888093 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550739207/14/199717420M & A Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Construction Sheetrock Work, was repairing holes in an interior sheetrock wall and preparing to install new sheetrock at a small industrial complex. He climbed an approximately 14 1/2 ft tall aluminum extension ladder to trim ragged hole edges in the sheetrock. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor, fracturing his left ankle and right heel. He was using an unknown brand of extension ladder that he had taken from a "pile of ladders" lying next to the work area. It was damaged and had no safety feet, nor was it blocked or tied off to prevent displacement. The employer had provided an extension ladder in good condition, which Employee #1 had on his truck at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125507392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder