Accident Summary Nr: 170888069 - Employee's leg injured when power saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125505230 | 01/10/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Dillingham Construction N.A. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an elevated work platform at a highway bridge seismic retrofit project. He was using a hand-held circular power saw with a 7 1/4 in, diameter blade to make 45 degree miter cuts in a 2 by 4. He was holding the wood in his left hand instead of using a sawhorse or other proper support. When the saw kicked back, Employee #1 dropped the piece of wood and the spinning saw blade struck his leg before the telescoping guard could close. He sustained a severe laceration to his upper left leg and a nick of his kneecap, which required surgery and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125505230 |