Accident Summary Nr: 170888051 - Employee's fingers amputated in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501817 | 06/17/1996 | 2493 | 0 | Masonite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a supervisor who had worked for 20 years at a plant that manufactured dust removal systems. He was reaching in the dust collection hopper and feed wheel to clear a jam when two fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was not using any extension tools or procedures to block movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501817 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |