Accident Summary Nr: 170886907 - Employee's fingertip amputated in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683837 | 04/14/1997 | 3672 | 0 | Excel Circuits |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the right side of a shearer. A small piece of aluminum was stuck near the blade and had not fallen toward the back of the shear where scrap usually landed. He shifted his weight onto his left foot and was leaning to the left to push the scrap through with his finger when he inadvertently activated the shear with his left foot. The knife came down and cut off the tip of his finger. There was no guard at the spot where he placed his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119683837 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |