Accident Summary Nr: 170886899 - Employee's fingertip amputated in automated router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683845 | 04/29/1997 | 3672 | 0 | West Coast Circuits, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained in the fabrication department on an automated router that trims excess material from parts. A part is placed on the cutting table, the machine is activated, the table moves into place, the material is trimmed, and the table then returns to the loading position. Employee #1 was watching the operation when he noticed a pin on the machine base next to the track on which the table runs back and forth. He reached for the pin at the same time the table was returning to its loading position. His right index finger was pinched between the table support and the track support, amputating approximately 1 in. of the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119683845 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Numerical control machine operators |