Accident Summary Nr: 170886881 - Employee injured when thrown from farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125570218 | 09/04/1996 | 0161 | 0 | Braga Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was returning to the main ranch from his normal field assignment picking and packing lettuce and broccoli. He was riding on the left side of the engine casing of an agricultural field tractor when the tractor made a right and he was thrown onto the road. He sustained a cranial concussion, abrasions, and incidental trauma throughout his body. Because of the considerable distances between various fields and the main ranch, it was acceptable company policy for non-driving employees to ride unsecured on the casings and fenders of the tractors in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125570218 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |