Accident Summary Nr: 170886857 - Employee overcome by chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683803 | 03/31/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Bill Furtado Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 could not find the container into which he usually poured soap at the end of the milking shift. He instead grabbed another container--a bleach bottle that smelled as though there had been bleach in it. As he poured the soap into the bleach bottle, the two chemicals started to react . Employee #1 was overcome by the vapors and experienced difficulty breathing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119683803 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Farm workers |