Accident Summary Nr: 170886832 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125578963 | 03/18/1997 | 1742 | 0 | K & C Drywall, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a rolling scaffold, taping with a Bazooka. As he was descending from the top ledger, both leg bracings apparently gave way and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell between 4 and 5 ft onto the concrete ground. At the time of the accident inspection, the equipment had been discarded as scrap.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125578963 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |